PHARMACOLOGY & TOXICOLOGY MCQs 


     These are four options provided for the answers of the question only one option is right answer. You have to click any of the option to check your answer. 

Q79.
Name the drug of choice for the treatment of Brucellosis?
  • A. Chloroquine
  • B. Tetracycline streptomycin
  • C. Alprazolam
  • D. Anti diuretic harmone.

Right Answer is :
B. Tetracycline streptomycin
 
Q80.
Brucellosis is primarily a disease occurs in
  • A. Monkeys
  • B. Rats
  • C. Goats,sheeps,pigs
  • D. Children

Right Answer is :
C. Goats,sheeps,pigs
Q81.
Hirsutism is a disease having which of the following
 characteristics / symptoms?
  • A. Alopecia
  • B. Excessive growth of hair on body
  • C. Grey colour of hair
  • D. None of these

Right Answer is :
A. Alopecia
Q82.
If a dose of drug to be taken at 8AM is missed, 
the patient should take drug.
  • A. As soon as he remembered
  • B. He should taken two doses at 8PM
  • C. He should wait for 8am next day
  • D. He should stop taking treatment.

Right Answer is :
A. As soon as he remembered
Q83.
Which of the following drugs is used as acidifier?
  • A. Dilute hydrochloric acid
  • B. Sodium bicarbonate
  • C. Mangnesium sulphate
  • D. Potassium permenganate.

Right Answer is :
A. Dilute hydrochl
Q84.
Which of the following drugs is used as urinary antiseptic?
  • A. Nitrofurantoin
  • B. Indomethacin
  • C. Desmopressin
  • D. Chlopropamide

Right Answer is :
A. Nitrofurantoin
Q85.
The Antidiuretic Hormone (ADH) has vasopressor 
effect due to which it is called as
  • A. Eelectrolyte
  • B. Trypsin
  • C. Vasopressin
  • D. None of these.

Right Answer is :
C. Vasopressin
Q86.
Mannitol is adminstered to the patient by
  • A. Oral route
  • B. Intravenous infusion
  • C. By nasal inhalaation
  • D. By none of above routes.

Right Answer is :
B. Intravenous infusion
Q87.
The diuretic when administered to a diabetic 
patient what precaution should be the taken?
  • A. To check blood sugar,urine sugar of the patient
  • B. Advise the patient to stop smoking
  • C. No need to monitor blood glucose
  • D. None of the above.

Right Answer is :
A. To check blood sugar,urine sugar of the patient
Q88.
Name the medium efficacy diuretic
  • A. Acetazolamide
  • B. Hydrochlorthiazide
  • C. Bumetanide
  • D. Isosorbide.

Right Answer is :
B. Hydrochlorthiazide
Q89.
Which of the following is weak diuretic?
  • A. Spironolactone
  • B. Clopamide
  • C. Bumetanide
  • D. Toraseminde.

Right Answer is :
A. Spironolactone
Q90.
The diuretic action of frusimide (furosemide) goes on 
increasing with increasing dose.How much urine 
quantity is produced in a day Lasix (frusimide):
  • A. 1 litre
  • B. 5 litre
  • C. 10 liters
  • D. 20 litres

Right Answer is :
C. 10 liters
Q91.
Which of the following drug is diuretic of high 
efficacy.
  • A. Mannitol
  • B. Amiloride
  • C. Xipamide
  • D. Frushimind

Right Answer is :
D. Frushimind
Q92.
Diuretics are the drugs, while acting on nephrons.
  • A. Increase rate and volume of urine
  • B. Decrease urine volum
  • C. Neither decrease nor urine volume
  • D. None of the above

Right Answer is :
A. Increase rate and volume of urine
Q93.
Inhalers after use?
  • A. Clean and dry after each use.
  • B. Keep as such
  • C. May be placed anywhere
  • D. Put in the pocket.
Q94.
Which of the following anti tussive is not 
used in patient with glucoma.
  • A. Codeine
  • B. Noscapine
  • C. Carbetapentane
  • D. Pholcodine.

Right Answer is :
C. Carbetapentane
Q95.
Calamine powder contain zinc oxide with?
  • A. Benzoic acid
  • B. Mercuric chlorIde
  • C. Ferric oxide
  • D. Salicylic acid.

Right Answer is :
C. Ferric oxide
Q96.
Budesonide is a ?
  • A. A never anti hypertensive
  • B. A never anti leptic drug
  • C. A new bronchodilator
  • D. A new analgesic

Right Answer is :
A. A never anti hypertensive

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *