Breaking News

Pharmaceutics II - MCQs

Pharmaceutics II - MCQs



           These are four options provided for the answers of the question only one option is right answer. You have to click any of the option to check your answer


 Q51.

You are required to make 350 g of a paste that contains 15% w/w zinc oxide. Which of the following is the amount of zinc oxide required

A. 5.25 g

B. 52.50 g

C. 35.00 g

D. 3.50 g

Right Answer is :

B. 52.50 g

          

Q52.

The shrinkage that occurs when alcohol and purified water are mixed is primarily due to

A. Attractive Van der waals Forces

B. Covalent bonding

C. Hydrogen bonding

D. Temperature changes

Right Answer is :

C. Hydrogen bonding

          

Q53.

According to the National of Standards (NBS), the initial calibration mark on a 100 ml graduate should be

A. 5 ml

B. 10 ml

C. 15 ml

D. 20 ml

Right Answer is :

D. 20 ml

          

Q54.

Weights are classified by an alphabetical system for prescription work, the pharmacist use what class (or better) weights

A. A

B. C

C. P

D. Q

Right Answer is :

D. Q


Q55.

Find the concentration of NaCl required to render a 1.5% solution of lidocaine HCl iso-osmotic with blood plasma.(The freezing point of 1% w/v solution of lidocaine HCl is -0.122 degree C, and that of 1% w/v solution of NaCl is -0.576 degree C)

A. 0.485% w/v

B. 0.585% w/v

C. 0.377% w/v

D. 0.768% w/v

Right Answer is :

B. 0.585% w/v

          

Q56.

How many milligrams of Atenolol is present in each ml of a 0.015% eye drop ?

A. 1.25

B. 0.15

C. 5.45

D. 2.21

Right Answer is :

B. 0.15

          

Q57.

What is the % of boric acid in 1 in 20 solution ?

A. 05%

B. 2.5%

C. 5.0%

D. 7.5%

Right Answer is :

C. 5.0%

          

Q58.

How many grams of dextrose are needed to prepare 5L of 1 in 250 solution ?

A. 75 gm

B. 20 gm

C. 80 gm

D. 51 gm

Right Answer is :

B. 20 gm

          

Q59.

How many grams of sodium chloride are required to make 750 cc of 0.9% normal saline solution ?

A. 1.35 gm

B. 2.50 gm

C. 6.75 gm

D. 12.25 gm

Right Answer is :

C. 6.75 gm

          

Q60.

What is the dose of a drug for a person having 110 m square body surface area ? The average adult dose of the drug is 750 mg ?

A. 1089 mg

B. 625 mg

C. 531 mg

D. 477 mg

Right Answer is :

D. 477 mg


Q61.

If an adult dose of a drug is 100 mg, what would be the dose for a child having a body surface area of 20 mm square

A. 5.51 mg

B. 12.32 mg

C. 20.60 mg

D. 11.56 mg

Right Answer is :

D. 11.56 mg

          

Q62.

For a class A prescription balance rating, a balance must have a sensitivity requirement equal to or less than

A. 2 mg

B. 6 mg

C. 10 mg

D. 30 mg

Right Answer is :

B. 6 mg

          

Q63.

The adult dose of a drug is 750 mg, what is the dose for child weighing 20 lbs

A. 100 mg

B. 250 mg

C. 500 mg

D. 425 mg

Right Answer is :

A. 100 mg

          

Q64.

Calcium chloride (CaCl2.2H2O) has a formula weight of 147. What weight of the chemical is needed to obtain 40 mEq of calcium ?( Ca=40.1; Cl=35.5; H2O=18)

A. 0.80 g

B. 1.47 g

C. 2.22 g

D. 2.94 g

Right Answer is :

D. 2.94 g

          

Q65.

If 3 capsules of 150 mg of Clindamycin are added to 150 cc of 1% Cleocin topical solution, what is the % of Clindamycin in the final mixture

A. 1.5%

B. 1.3%

C. 1.1%

D. 0.9%

Right Answer is :

B. 1.3%




          

Q66.

A physician request one pound of bacitracin ointment containing 200 units of bacitracin per gram. How many grams of bacitracin ointment (500 units/gram) must be used to make this ointment

A. 182 g

B. 200 g

C. 227 g

D. 362 g

Right Answer is :

A. 182 g



Q67.
How may ml of a 0.5% gentian violet stock solution are needed to prepare one gallon of a 1:2000 solution ?
A. 47
B. 94.5
C. 200
D. 378
Right Answer is :
D. 378
          
Q68.
How much clobetasol is present is present in 60 gm of 0.5% ointment
A. 1.2 gm
B. 3.0 gm
C. 2.1 gm
D. 0.3 gm
Right Answer is :
D. 0.3 gm
          
Q69.
The drug are mostly absorbed from
A. Empty stomach
B. Filled stomach
C. Stomach with nutrients and vitamins
D. Stomach having mote HCl fluid
Right Answer is :
A. Empty stomach
          
Q70.
If 60 gm of 1% hydrocortisone are mixed with 80 gm of 2.5% hydrocortisone, what is the % of hydrocortisone in the final mixture
A. 2.2% w/w
B. 1.85% w/w
C. 0.25% w/w
D. 1.75% w/w
Right Answer is :
B. 1.85% w/w
          
Q71.
If 60 mg of elementary iron are present in 325 mg of ferrous sulfate, what is the % of hydrocortisone in the final mixture
A. 20.00%
B. 10.25%
C. 18.46%
D. 9.25%
Right Answer is :
C. 18.46%
          
Q72.
The strength of 90% alcohol in terms of proof spirit is 157.7 then the alcohol will be
A. Over proof
B. Under proof
C. Proof spirit
D. None of these
Right Answer is :
A. Over proof



Q73.
Alcohol strength is determined by using which of the following equipment
A. Infra Spectroscopy
B. Ostwald viscometer
C. Proof meter
D. Sykes hydrometer
Right Answer is :
D. Sykes hydrometer
          
Q74.
What is the amount of 95% alcohol required to prepare 600 ml of 60% alcohol.(By using alcohol dilution method)
A. 120 ml
B. 379 ml
C. 400 ml
D. 220 ml
Right Answer is :
B. 379 ml
          
Q75.
Determine the amount of sodium chloride required to render 1% solution of cocaine hydrochloride isotonic with blood. The freezing point of 1% w/v solution of cocaine hydrochloride is -0.0900 degree C and that of sodium chloride is 0.576 degree C
A. 0.25%
B. 0.50%
C. 0.746%
D. 0.82%
Right Answer is :
C. 0.746%





          
Q76.
What is the amount of sodium chloride required to make a 0.5% solution of potassium chloride isotonic with blood plasma. Sodium chloride equivalent to 0.5% potassium chloride is 0.76 ?
A. 0.52%
B. 0.25%
C. 0.50%
D. 52%
Right Answer is :
A. 0.52%
          
Q77.
If the prescription reads "Augmentin 875 mg po bid x 10 days", how many cc of Augmentin 250 mg/5cc are required to fill a ten-day supply
A. 350 cc
B. 35 cc
C. 17.5 cc
D. 5 cc
Right Answer is :
A. 350 cc
          
Q78.
What is the dose for child weighing 10kg if the adult doseis 50mg ? (use Clark's rule)
A. 7.3 mg
B. 8..3 mg
C. 9.2 mg
D. 10.2 mg
Right Answer is :
A. 7.3 mg



Q79.
The preservatives are included in following parenteral preparations
A. Single dose contains
B. Multi dose preparation
C. Large volume parenterals
D. None of these
Right Answer is :
B. Multi dose preparation
          
Q80.
What is the dose for 6 years old child if the adult dose is 250 mg. (use young's rule)
A. 85 gm
B. 60 mg
C. 100 mg
D. 180 mg
Right Answer is :
A. 85 gm
          
Q81.
The internal osmotic pressure of bacteria between 5 and 20 atmosphere. The substance that is responsible for the strength of bacterial cell wall is a
A. Lipoprotein
B. Mucopeptide
C. Lipopolysaccharide
D. Polysaccharide
Right Answer is :
B. Mucopeptide
          
Q82.
How many cc of 75% alcohol should be mixed with 10% of 1000 cc alcohol to prepare 30% of 500 cc alcohol solution ?
A. 346.16 cc
B. 234.43 cc
C. 153.84 cc
D. 121.12 cc
Right Answer is :
C. 153.84 cc
          
Q83.
Rectified spirit contains
A. 100% (v/v) of ethanol
B. 90% (v/v) of ethanol
C. 85% (v/v) of ethanol
D. 70% (v/v) of ethanol
Right Answer is :
B. 90% (v/v) of ethanol
          
Q84.
Osmolality measures the total number of particles dissolved in a '______' of water and depends on the electrolytic nature of the solute
A. Kilogram
B. Kilolitre
C. Litre
D. Specified quantity
Right Answer is :
A. Kilogram



Q85.
Cryoscopic method is familiar in the calculation of isotonic solutions. This method is based on
A. Freezing point depression of the drug
B. Molecular concentration of the drug
C. pH of the drug
D. Sodium chloride equivalent of the drug
Right Answer is :
A. Freezing point depression of the drug
          
Q86.
The dose range is usually based on
A. Average requirement of adult patient
B. Highly requirement of adult patient
C. Dose according to pediatrics and geriatrics patient
D. Therapeutic index of drug popular drug
Right Answer is :
A. Average requirement of adult patient
          
Q87.
How many milligrams are equal to 1/50 gr of Nitroglycerine ?
A. 150 mg
B. 65 mg
C. 55 mg
D. 0.43 mg
Right Answer is :
D. 0.43 mg
          
Q88.
How much Lidocaine to prepare 1:1000, 30cc of solution of lidocaine ?
A. 10 mg
B. 0.03 mg
C. 30 mg
D. 300 mg
Right Answer is :
B. 0.03 mg
          
Q89.
How many grams of Dextrose are required to prepare 5% of 500 cc solution
A. 2.5 gm
B. 25 gm
C. 55 gm
D. 5 gm
Right Answer is :
B. 25 gm
          
Q90.
Tolerance is
A. Appropriate dose of drug is required to produce response
B. Suitable amount of drug required to produce response
C. Large dose of drug is required to elicit response
D. Normal dose of drug is required to elicit response
Right Answer is :
C. Large dose of drug is required to elicit response






Q91.
A pharmacist has 50 ml of 0.5% gentian violet solution. What will be the final ratio strength if the pharmacist dilutes this solution to 1250 ml with purified water
A. 1:8
B. 1:500
C. 1:1000
D. 1:5000
Right Answer is :
D. 1:5000
          
Q92.
Solve this Sulfur 3% Salicylic acid 3% White Petrolatum_______q.s. 80 gm. Find out the amount of Sulfurrequired to fill the above prescription
A. 1.2 gm
B. 2.4 gm
C. 3.0 gm
D. 4.8 gm
Right Answer is :
B. 2.4 gm
          
Q93.
The concentration of sodium fluoride in a community's drinking water is 0.6 ppm. Express this concentration as a percentage
A. 0.00006%
B. 0.0006%
C. 0.006%
D. 0.06%
Right Answer is :
A. 0.00006%
          
Q94.
Depilatory preparation is used for
A. Removes hair from body
B. Cleanse the teeth
C. Impart colour to the nails
D. Dandruff
Right Answer is :
A. Removes hair from body
          
Q95.
Pearlescent shampoo is prepared by incorporating which of the following ingredient
A. Alcohol
B. Ferric oxide
C. Titanium dioxide
D. Magnesium stearate
Right Answer is :
D. Magnesium stearate
          
Q96.
Zinc pyridines in shampoos is used as
A. Conditioner
B. Clafier
C. Antidandruff agent
D. Detergent
Right Answer is :
C. Antidandruff agent


Q97.
The foam is stabilized in shampoo by incorporating which of the following material
A. Opacifier
B. Hydrotopes
C. Viscosifiers
D. Detergents
Right Answer is :
C. Viscosifiers
          
Q98.
The definition of a surfactant (an ingredient in toothpaste) can best be described by which of the following statement ?
A. Prevent drying of the preparation
B. Removes debris by it's detergent action and causes foaming, which is usually desired by the patient
C. Determines the texture, dispersiveness and appearance of the product
D. Adds flavour to the preparation which makes it more appealing to the patient
Right Answer is :
B. Removes debris by it's detergent action and causes foaming, which is usually desired by the patient
          
Q99.
Titanium dioxide is added in
A. Cold cream
B. Night creams
C. Sun cream
D. Moisturizing cream
Right Answer is :
C. Sun cream
          
Q100.
Abrasives and humectant compound used in the formulation of toothpaste are
A. Dicalcium phosphate, Sorbitol syrup
B. Sodium lauryl sulphate, Tragacanth
C. Dicalcium phosphate, sodium lauryl sulphate
D. Sorbitol syrup, Tragacanth
Right Answer is :
A. Dicalcium phosphate, Sorbitol syrup

Next

No comments