Breaking News

Pharmaceutics II - MCQs

Pharmaceutics II - MCQs



                These are four options provided for the answers of the question only one option is right answer. You have to click any of the option to check your answer


Q1.

Synergism is

A. Total action of two or more drugs equivalent to sum of individual drugs

B. Combination of two or more drugs whose action equal to greater than sum of individual drugs

C. Combined effect of drugs which is lesser than individual drug

D. Additional action of drug when its combination with unrelated drug

Right Answer is :

B. Combination of two or more drugs whose action equal to greater than sum of individual drugs

          

Q2.

The official dose represents

A. Bulk amount of drug suitable for adult

B. Average amount of drug administer with specific interval

C. Average range of drug quantity administered orally within 24 hours

D. Suitable amount of drug given daily through suitable route

Right Answer is :

C. Average range of drug quantity administered orally within 24 hours

          

Q3.

Posology deals with

A. Quality of drugs

B. Dispensing of drugs

C. Dose of drugs

D. Stability of drugs

Right Answer is :

C. Dose of drugs

          

Q4.

Which incompatibility may be corrected by changing the order of mixing ?

A. Delayed

B. Immediate

C. Tolerated

D. Adjusted

Right Answer is :

C. Tolerated

          

Q5.

Physical change may almost be

A. Visible

B. Invisible

C. Clear

D. Turbid

Right Answer is :

A. Visible

          

Q6.

Crystallization is an example of which incompatibility

A. Immediate

B. Delayed

C. Instantaneous

D. Both A and B

Right Answer is :

B. Delayed


Q7.

Liquification is the example of which incompatibility

A. Immediate

B. Delayed

C. Instantaneous

D. Both A and B

Right Answer is :

D. Both A and B

          

Q8.

There are_____type of incompatibility

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Right Answer is :

C. 3

          

Q9.

Incompatibility occurs due to mixing of

A. Homogenous substance

B. Agonist substance

C. Antagonistic substance

D. Compatible substance

Right Answer is :

C. Antagonistic substance

          

Q10.

Tussiurgen means

A. When pain is troublesome

B. When pain is servere

C. When the cough is troublesome

D. When required or when necessary

Right Answer is :

C. When the cough is troublesome

          

Q11.

Latin term of 'm' is

A. Mistura

B. Mane

C. More dicto

D. All the above

Right Answer is :

D. All the above

          

Q12.

C is an abbreviation for

A. Cibos

B. Capsula

C. Cum

D. Cyathus

Right Answer is :

C. Cum



Q13.
Cochleare magnum means
A. One dessertsphoonful
B. One tablespoonful
C. One teaspoonful
D. One cupspoonful
Right Answer is :
B. One tablespoonful
          
Q14.
i.c. is the latin term for
A. Inter noctem
B. Inter cibos
C. Inter nocte
D. Post cibos
Right Answer is :
B. Inter cibos
          
Q15.
Alternishor is means
A. Every one hour
B. Every hour
C. Every two hours
D. Every fourth hour
Right Answer is :
C. Every two hours





          
Q16.
Primo mane mening
A. Every morning
B. Early in the morning
C. Equal morning
D. Morning
Right Answer is :
B. Early in the morning
          
Q17.
S is the latin term for
A. Signa
B. Statim
C. Sumendus
D. Semi
Right Answer is :
C. Sumendus
          
Q18.
Addend is the abbreviation for
A. To be applied
B. To be given
C. To be added
D. Let be added
Right Answer is :
C. To be added


Q19.
Auristille is the latin term for
A. Eye drop
B. Ear drop
C. Nasal drop
D. Spray solution
Right Answer is :
B. Ear drop
          
Q20.
Which is not the part of handling of prescription
A. Reading
B. Revision of prescription
C. Collecting materials
D. Compounding
Right Answer is :
B. Revision of prescription
          
Q21.
Signatura is the direction given to
A. Prescriber
B. Pharmacist
C. Patient
D. Manufacturer
Right Answer is :
C. Patient
          
Q22.
Rx is used to denote
A. Superscription
B. Inscription
C. Subscription
D. Signature
Right Answer is :
A. Superscription
          
Q23.
Following are the parts of prescription except
A. Superscription
B. Inscription
C. Subscription
D. Signa
Right Answer is :
D. Signa
          
Q24.
Prescription is a
A. Dietary chart to patient
B. Diagnosis report to patient
C. A written order from a registered medical pracitioner
D. Description of patient symptoms
Right Answer is :
C. A written order from a registered medical pracitioner

Q25.
The most common criterion used to determine the correct pediatric dose of a drug is
A. Age
B. Weight
C. Gender
D. Body surface area
Right Answer is :
B. Weight
          
Q26.
Which component of the prescription is not always a requirement ?
A. Inscription
B. Subscription
C. Superscription
D. Prescriber's Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) number
Right Answer is :
D. Prescriber's Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) number
          
Q27.
One disadvantage in calculating isotonicity adjustment using either the sodium chloride equivalent of freezing point depression method is
A. E values are not accurate
B. D values are not accurate
C. Only sodium chloride can be used for tonicity adjustments
D. The adjusted solution will be iso-osmotic but may not be isotonic
Right Answer is :
D. The adjusted solution will be iso-osmotic but may not be isotonic
          
Q28.
All aqueous solutions that freezes at -0.52 degree C are isotonic with red blood cells. They are also iso-osmotic with each other. Which of the following apply ?
A. Both statement are true
B. Both statements are false
C. The first statement is false but the second is true
D. The first statement is true but second is false
Right Answer is :
C. The first statement is false but the second is true
          
Q29.
A method for adjusting solution to isotonicity is based upon
A. Blood coagulation times
B. Boiling point elevations
C. Refractive indexes
D. Freezing point depressions
Right Answer is :
D. Freezing point depressions
          
Q30.
Mixing a hypertonic solution with red blood cells will cause, '_____' of the red blood cells
A. Chelation
B. Bursting
C. Crenation
D. Hemolysis
Right Answer is :
C. Crenation






Q31.
All of the following substance readily permeate the red blood cell, causing hemolysis Except
A. Glucose
B. Boric acid
C. Propylene glycol
D. Urea
Right Answer is :
A. Glucose
          
Q32.
An isotonic solution has the same
A. pH as blood
B. Fluid pressure as blood
C. Specific gravity as blood
D. Osmotic pressure as blood
Right Answer is :
D. Osmotic pressure as blood
          
Q33.
What is the average adult body surface area (BSA)
A. 1.83 m square
B. 1.73 m square
C. 1.73 cm square
D. 1.83 cm square
Right Answer is :
B. 1.73 m square
          
Q34.
Although isotonicity is desirable for almost all parenterals it is particularly critical for which injections
A. Intravenous
B. Intramuscular
C. Subcutaneous
D. Intraarterial
Right Answer is :
C. Subcutaneous
          
Q35.
An isotonic solution is one which
A. Does not cause hemolysis
B. Has same salt composition of plasma
C. Does not cause crenulation
D. Causes crenulation
Right Answer is :
A. Does not cause hemolysis
          
Q36.
Parenteral solutions that are isotonic with human red blood cells have an osmolality of approximately how many mOsm/L
A. 20
B. 40
C. 50
D. 300
Right Answer is :
D. 300



Q37.
How many grams of 2% aluminium paste must be mixed with a 10% aluminium paste to prepare exactly 120 g of 5% strength
A. 6 g
B. 24 g
C. 45 g
D. 75 g
Right Answer is :
D. 75 g
          
Q38.
An ointment contains 1% w/w calamine. How much calamine powder would be appropriate to add to 200 g of the ointment to produce a 4% w/w calamine ointment
A. 4.25 g
B. 5.5 g
C. 6.25 g
D. 6.5 g
Right Answer is :
C. 6.25 g
          
Q39.
A pharmacy has 20 g of a 5% hydrocortisone cream. How many grams of a 1% hydrocor-tisone cream must be added to obtain a 2% strength cream
A. 5 g
B. 20 g
C. 26.7 g
D. 60 g
Right Answer is :
D. 60 g
          
Q40.
Which of the following is the concentration of glucose in a solution prepared by mixing 400 mL of 10% w/v glucose, 100 mL of 20% w/v glucose and 200 mL of 5% w/v glucose
A. 5% w/v
B. 10% w/v
C. 12.5% w/v
D. 15% w/v
Right Answer is :
B. 10% w/v
          
Q41.
How many ml of 17% Zephiran chloride concentrate are needed to prepare 2 quarts of a 1:1000 solution
A. 11.2
B. 17.0
C. 22.4
D. 44.8
Right Answer is :
A. 11.2
          
Q42.
An ointment has the following formula Calamine 5% w/w Zinc oxide 10% w/w Which of the following are the amounts of calamine and zinc oxide required to produce 80 g of this ointment ?
A. 1.25 g calamine and 2.5 g zinc oxide
B. 2.5 g calamine and 5 g zinc oxide
C. 5 g calamine and 10 g zinc oxide
D. 4 g calamine and 8 g zinc oxide
Right Answer is :
D. 4 g calamine and 8 g zinc oxide


Q43.
A pharmacist adds 30 ml of 6% Dilute Acetic Acid USP to a 1 liter bottle of Sodium Chloride Irrigation USP. What is the percent w/v concentration of acetic acid in the final dilution ?
A. 0.15%
B. 0.175%
C. 018%
D. 0.19%
Right Answer is :
B. 0.175%




          
Q44.
A patient is being given an infusion of 09% sodium chloride. Which of the following is the concentration of the infusion that she is receiving ? (Atomic number of sodium: 23; atomic number of chlorine:35.5)
A. Approximately 100 mmol/L
B. Approximately 134 mmol/L
C. Approximately 154 mmol/L
D. Approximately 160 mmol/L
Right Answer is :
C. Approximately 154 mmol/L
          
Q45.
12 degree C is equivalent to
A. 36 degree F
B. 12 degree F
C. 10.4 degree F
D. 5 degree F
Right Answer is :
C. 10.4 degree F
          
Q46.
While in cardiac arrest a patient is administered a 10 mL dose adrenaline (as acid tartarate) 1 in 10,000. What amount of adrenaline (as acid tartarate) has this patient been given ?
A. 0.0001 kg
B. 0.1 g
C. 1 mg
D. 10 mg
Right Answer is :
C. 1 mg
          
Q47.
The boiling point of alcohol is 78 degree C. The corresponding temperature in degrees Fahrenheit is
A. 46
B. 10
C. 172
D. 156
Right Answer is :
C. 172
          
Q48.
A patient weighs 14 kg and requires drug A at a dose of 5 mg/kg per day. What is the total daily dose for this patient ?
A. 70000 micrograms
B. 70000 mg
C. 0.007 g
D. 70 g
Right Answer is :
A. 70000 micrograms


Q49.
How many grams of aspirin must be dissolved in 484 cc of alcohol to make a 12% solution ?
A. 76
B. 66
C. 112
D. 58
Right Answer is :
D. 58
          
Q50.
An ointment contains 1% w/w calamine. Which of the following is the amount of calamine powder that should beadded to 200 g of the ointment to produce a 4% w/w calamine ointment
A. 0.625 g
B. 6.250 g
C. 62.50 g
D. 5.0 g
Right Answer is :
B. 6.250 g

Next

No comments