Pharmaceutical Chemistry II- MCQs



       These are four options provided for the answers of the question only one option is right answer. You have to click any of the option to check your answer.  

Q85.
Starting material for Iburofofen is
  • A. P-Isorporpoy Ibenezene
  • B. P-Isobutyl benezene
  • C. P-Isobutyl acetopheone
  • D. P-Isopropyl acetophenone

Right Answer is :
C. P-Isobutyl acetopheone
Q86.
An antineoplastic agent acting by folate antagonism 
and having a pteridine ring is
  • A. Trimethoprim
  • B. Mercaptopurine
  • C. Methorexate
  • D. Folic acid

Right Answer is :
C. Methorexate
Q87.
The most appropriate starting material for Propanolol is
  • A. Alpha napthol , epichloydrin and isopropyl amine
  • B. Beta napthol, epichlorhydrin and isopropy amine
  • C. Alpha napthol ,eipchlorhydrin and isopropyl amine
  • D. Alhpa napthol, chorohydrin and dinethyl amine

Right Answer is :
A. Alpha napthol , epichloydrin and isopropyl amine
Q88.
The starting material for the synthesis of Chlorpropamide is
  • A. P–nitrochorobenzene and sodium sulphide
  • B. P–nitriochlorobenzene and sulpur dioxide
  • C. P–nitrochlorbenzene and sulphur
  • D. None of the above

Right Answer is :
A. P–nitrochorobenzene and sodium sulphide
Q89.
In benzodiazepine ring,some position cannot be 
substituted to retain thedepressant activity
  • A. Position 6,8 and and 9
  • B. Position 4,6 and 8
  • C. Position 3,6and 8
  • D. Position 2,3 and 8

Right Answer is :
A. Position 6,8 and and 9
Q90.
Ciscription is anticancer agent. C hemically it is
  • A. Cis-diammine dichoroplatinum
  • B. Cis -diammine monochloroplatinum
  • C. Trans-diammine dichloropatinu.
  • D. Cis-diammine trichloropatinum

Right Answer is :
A. Cis-diammine dichoroplatinum
Q91.
IUPAC name for Chlorambucil is
  • A. 4-16-[Bis (2-choroethyl) amino] phenyl]putyric acid
  • B. 3-[6-[Bis z(2- Choroethyl) amino] phenyl butyric acid
  • C. 3-[6-Bis (2-ethyl) amino]butrollcholoride
  • D. None of the above

Right Answer is :
A. 4-16-[Bis (2-choroethyl) amino] phenyl]putyric acid
Q92.
IUPAC name for Chlorambucil is
  • A. 4-16-[Bis (2-choroethyl) amino] phenyl]putyric acid
  • B. 3-[6-[Bis z(2- Choroethyl) amino] phenyl butyric acid
  • C. 3-[6-Bis (2-ethyl) amino]butrollcholoride
  • D. None of the above

Right Answer is :
A. 4-16-[Bis (2-choroethyl) amino] phenyl]putyric acid
Q93.
6-Dimthylamino-4-4 diphenyl-heptane is the 
chemical name for
  • A. Methadone hydrochloride
  • B. Alpha praline hydrochloride
  • C. Meperidine hydrochloride
  • D. Darvon

Right Answer is :
A. Methadone hydrochloride
Q94.
Pheniramine maleate is an anihistaminic agent
 beloging to the class
  • A. Ethylenediamine
  • B. Cyclic basic class analogs
  • C. Amine alky ether analogs
  • D. None of the above

Right Answer is :
A. Ethylenediamine
Q95.
IUPAC name for Trimethoprim
  • A. 5-[(3,4,5-Trimethoxy phenyl)] 2,4 pyrimdinediamine
  • B. 5-[-(3,4, 5-Trimethoxy phenly methyl) methyl] 2,4–primidinediamine
  • C. 5-[(2,4, 6-Trimehoxy phenyl ) methyl ]2,4- pyrimdinedamine
  • D. 5-[Trimethoxy pheyl ) ethy] 2,4 -pyrimediamine

Right Answer is :
A. 5-[(3,4,5-Trimethoxy phenyl)] 2,4 pyrimdinediamine
Q96.
IUPAC name for Metronidozole is
  • A. 2- Methyl1-5 nitromidazole -1-ethanol
  • B. 4-Methyl 1-5-nitroimidazol-1-ethanol
  • C. 2-Methy 1-5 nitroimdazol -1 methanol
  • D. 2-et
  • Right Answer is :

    A. 2- Methyl1-5 nitromidazole -1-ethanol

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *