Breaking News

Drug Store and Business Management - MCQs

Drug Store and Business Management - MCQs




       These are four options provided for the answers of the question only one option is right answer. You have to click any of the option to check your answer


Q1.

Manpower inventory include?

A. No.of employees

B. Category of employee

C. Specialization of employee

D. All of these

Right Answer is :D. All of these

          

Q2.

Performance appraisal includes?

A. Help employee in self appraisal

B. Review his performance in relation to the objective and other behavior

C. Check reviewas done by the supervision

D. All of these

Right Answer is :D. All of these

          

Q3.

Function of management?

A. Planning

B. Staffing

C. Coordinating

D. All of theses

Right Answer is :D. All of theses

          

Q4.

Short terms loan is ?

A. Current assets

B. Currents Liabilities

C. Fixed assets

D. Fixed usability

Right Answer is :B. Currents Liabilities

          

Q5.

Manpower inventory include?

A. Current assets

B. Current Liabilities

C. Fixed assents

D. Fixed usabilty

Right Answer is :B. Current Liabilities

          

Q6.

Human resource development consists?

A. Job evaluation

B. Wages and salary administration

C. Fringe benefit

D. All of these

Right Answer is :D. All of these

Q7.

The maximum number of partners in a banking firm is

A. 10

B. 20

C. 5

D. Unlimited

Right Answer is :A. 10

          

Q8.

The benefit of motivation includes?

A. Job satisfaction

B. Decrease employee turnover

C. Industrial democracy

D. All of theses

Right Answer is :D. All of theses

          

Q9.

Financial incentives are ?

A. Participation profit

B. Additional bonus

C. Insurance

D. All of these

Right Answer is :D. All of these

          

Q10.

Which are the following not non-financial incentives?

A. Responsibility

B. Welfare activities

C. Person

D. All of these

Right Answer is :D. All of these

          

Q11.

Inventory models include?

A. EOQ

B. Ordering cost

C. Carrying cost

D. All of these

Right Answer is :D. All of these

          

Q12.

Element of production involve?

A. Control of planning

B. Control of activities

C. Control of material

D. All of these

Right Answer is :D. All of these


Q13.

ISO-9000 certification may be used by?

A. Chemical org.

B. Textile

C. Food processing Industries

D. All of these

Right Answer is :D. All of these

          

Q14.

Trial balance is prepared from?

A. Journal

B. Ledger

C. Cash book

D. Subsidiary book

Right Answer is :B. Ledger

          

Q15.

A ledger contains?

A. Personal accounts

B. Real accounts

C. Norminal accounts

D. All of the above

Right Answer is :D. All of the above

          




Q16.

V.E.D analysis useful for?

A. Raw material

B. Finished goods

C. Spare parts

D. None of the above

Right Answer is :C. Spare parts

          

Q17.

Business is an ?

A. Non economic activity

B. Economic activity

C. Both economic & non economic activity

D. All of the above

Right Answer is :B. Economic activity

          

Q18.

Inventories comprise of

A. Raw material

B. General store machinery

C. Finished product

D. All of the above

Right Answer is :D. All of the above



Q19.
In V.E.D analysis 'D' stands for?
A. Data of receipt of items
B. Deviation of stock
C. Dessirable items
D. Daily desired items
Right Answer is :C. Dessirable items
          
Q20.
------budget prepared for a short period ,generally a month or a quarter.
A. Fixed Budget
B. Short--term Budget
C. Current Budget
D. Sales Budget
Right Answer is :C. Current Budget
          
Q21.
Following are the types of budget according to the function except
A. Sale Budget
B. Production Budget
C. Current Budget
D. Master Budget
Right Answer is :C. Current Budget
          
Q22.
Budgets which are preparation for a long period,generally for 5 to 10 years is called -
A. Current Budget
B. Short term budget
C. Cash Budget
D. Long term budget
Right Answer is :D. Long term budget
          
Q23.
Trading account is prepared to find out
A. Gross profit or loss
B. Net profit or loss
C. Financial position
D. None of these
Right Answer is :A. Gross profit or loss
          
Q24.
Net profit is added to
A. Gross profit
B. Capital
C. Drawings
D. Assets
Right Answer is :B. Capital


Q25.
Wages is an example of
A. Capital expenses
B. Direct expenses
C. Indirect expenses
D. None of These
Right Answer is :B. Direct expenses
          
Q26.
Balance sheet is a
A. Account
B. Ledger
C. Statement
D. Journal
Right Answer is :C. Statement
          
Q27.
Capital is a
A. Assets
B. Liability
C. Income
D. None of these
Right Answer is :B. Liability
          
Q28.
Fixed assets have
A. Short life
B. Long life
C. No life
D. Half life
Right Answer is :B. Long life
          
Q29.
Opening stock is
A. Credited in trading account
B. Debited in trading account
C. Credit in profit and loss account
D. None of these
Right Answer is :D. None of these
          
Q30.
After the preparation of ledgers, the next step is the preparation of
A. Cash Book
B. Trial Balance
C. Profit and Loss Account
D. None of the above
Right Answer is : B. Trial Balance

Next

No comments